Privacy Statement

Our Mission

Consistent with its core values, Manila Polo Club, Inc.  (Club, for brevity) is committed to protecting your Personal Data, and ensuring your right to privacy over the same.

 

The Club may collect personal data from you when you (i)  fill out various forms relative to your membership (registration form for overage dependents, application form for privilege card and car stickers etc.;  (ii) call our hotlines;  (iii) access the Club premises; (iv) avail of various Club services  and/or use Club facilities; (v) access the Club website; (vi) use of mobile applications and links; (vii) avail of the Club wifi connection; (viii)  subscribe to Polo Post; (ix) online transactions such as food order, billing statements, facilities registration, and such other online related  transactions;  (x) attend Club meetings and events; (xi) participate in the bid of townhouse units;  and (xii) use of any other phone or in-restaurant technology that the Club may use or later on develop, as a Club member or applicant, concessionaire, lessee, third party service provider, job  applicant or in  any relevant capacity.   

 

In order to inform you of how we process your Personal Data, as well as to assure you of its availability, integrity, and confidentiality, the Club has developed this Privacy Statement (Statement, for brevity) in accordance with its Data Privacy Policy and Manual as well as in compliance with  Republic Act No. 10173 or the Data Privacy Act of 2012 (DPA, for brevity),  its Implementing Rules and Regulations (IRR, for brevity) and other issuances of the National Privacy Commission (NPC, for brevity). Ultimately, the Club aims to ensure that all personal data collected from you are processed in adherence to the general principles of transparency, legitimate purpose, and proportionality as espoused in the aforementioned data privacy and protection legal framework.

 

What Personal Data we collect from you

We may ask you to provide us with certain Personal Data that can be used to identify you and for the Club to properly respond to your requests, queries, and concerns.

 

These Personal Data may include, but is not limited to the following:

·      name and personal particulars such as contact details, address, birth date, education;

·      specimen signatures;

·      government-issued ID details;

·      financial information;

·      employment details;

·      business interests and assets;

·      health-related information;

·      photograph; and

·      images via CCTV and other similar recording devices and processes which may be observed when visiting our offices, availment of our services and products, and/or using our facilities.  

 

In the course of availing our services and products, we also collect information about your transactions and dealings which include your membership number and billing statement.

 

When you access our website, we may provide you information regarding our services and products. If you have enrolled your account as a condition of use of any of the Club’s online services, you may conveniently access your account through the website. We may likewise use web analytics tools, including those of third parties’ that use cookies to collect anonymous information and data generated in connection with your activities when you visit the pages. 

 

We may also collect, use, and keep your personal opinions or comments made known to us via feedback or responses to surveys or any other interaction that you had with our employees, concessionaires, and service providers.

 

Why collect your Personal Data 

 

We collect your Personal Data for the primary purpose of providing you the services as a membership club. Particularly, these purposes include, business purposes, documentation purposes, fulfilling the Club’s reportorial obligations to relevant government regulatory agencies, and executing the Club’s transactions with third party service providers.

 

To whom we disclose your Personal Data

 

Your Personal Data may be disclosed to the relevant offices and committees within the club as well as third parties for the reasons stated above.

 

In these cases, we ensure that your personal data is disclosed on a confidential basis, and always in compliance with the Club’s Data Privacy Policy and Manual, the DPA, its IRR, and other issuances of the NPC.

 

How we secure your Personal Data

 

Your Personal Data is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss, and from unauthorized access, modification, or disclosure. We strictly enforce our Data Privacy Policy, Manual, and Protocols and Procedures, and have implemented technical, organizational, and physical security measures that are designed to protect your Personal Data.

 

The Personal Data will be retained in the Club’s records for a period of two (2) years, (Personal Data Retention Period, for brevity). Unless retention for a shorter or longer period is required for reasonable cause, the disposition of Personal Data shall, upon the lapse of the Personal Data Retention Period, be effected by the Club in accordance with the Club’s Data Privacy Policy and Manual as well as such applicable laws and regulations. 

 

What your Rights are as a Data Subject

 

You are afforded certain rights in relation to your personal data under the DPA. You have the right to be informed of these specific rights, to object to the processing of your Personal Data, to access, update, correct, erase, or block, your Personal Data, and to withdraw your consent and/or edit your consent preferences at any time, as well as to lodge a complaint before the NPC in case of violation of your rights as data subjects. 

 

If you wish to have access to your Personal Data in our records; or you believe that such Personal Data we have of you is incomplete, not up-to-date, or otherwise inaccurate, or have any queries or complaints about this Statement, you may contact the Data Privacy Officer or the Membership office of the Club with their respective email addresses, dpo@manilapolo.com.ph or membership@manilapolo.com.ph.

 

Changes to this Privacy Statement

 

From time to time, we may change or update our practices and this Statement to comply with government and regulatory requirements, to adapt to new technologies and protocols, to align with industry practices, or for other legitimate purposes.

 

You will always be provided notice if these changes are significant and, if we are required by law, we will ensure to obtain your updated consent.